Sokkort is an enormous, hardy Ultra Beast covered from head to toe in a coat of thick, coarse fur. They shamble about on the forest floor, grazing on megaferns, leaf litter, roots, and fallen fruit. Their ancestral migrations through the jungle clear wide pathways between the trees, which are commonly taken advantage of by smaller Ultra Beasts. Sokkort are gentle creatures, only attacking when provoked, and only provoked when seriously wounded. They can shrug off almost any attack and have been known to completely ignore strikes that would cripple or even kill a more fragile Pokémon. They heal at a fantastic rate, and so they pay little mind to injury.
Sokkort are the main prey animal of Buzzwole. Despite being regularly preyed upon by the much more numerous Buzzwole, Sokkort have suffered no drop in population. A group of three Buzzwole could descend on a particularly large Sokkort and each eat their fill and then some, and the attack may simply result in a skinnier, hungrier, slightly more anemic Sokkort. Because of this near-invulnerability, a handful of Buzzwole have taken to protecting and fattening up the Sokkort that live in their territory so as to keep the beasts alive and healthy over the course of multiple feedings. The vast majority of the time, however, a team of Buzzwole will simply suck the beast dry and let its empty husk rot in the underbrush.
Sokkort manage to be grazing herbivores in a rainforest environment. For the most part, they look down, snuffling about in the ferns and mosses of the forest floor. Their necks are actually quite long, and they will happily stretch upward to eat fresh leaves, twigs, berries, and flowers. Sokkort's thick, shaggy double fur coat protects it from snagging branches and the attacks of predators and rivals, but it's only so useful in the wet heat of the rainforest. If it overheats, it will seek out rivers and watering holes to wallow in and cool off. The undercoat traps air cooled by wallowing sessions. It also has long, thin, fleshy sails that can be extended from under its neck and along its spine, exposing blood vessels to the air to let off heat. The sail-like structures are also present on Sokkort's ears. Sokkort possesses a large pair of lower tusks which it uses to dig, forage, and mark territory on tree bark.
The average Sokkort is solitary, though they are so calm and easygoing that they rarely need to chase each other away. If spats over food, mates, or territory arise, Sokkort will lock tusks and attempt to topple their opponent with the power of their dense neck muscles. The loser falls over on its side while the winner continues on its merry way. There are cases of unfortunate positioning where the winner snaps the loser's neck and the loser is paralyzed, making it an easy target for hungry Buzzwole.
Sokkort appear to be hermaphroditic, as any individual can mate with any other, though two parents are still required. Young are born live from a cloaca on the creature's upper chest and are completely self sufficient from the moment they can stand. Calves resemble miniature adults and behave essentially the same, plus a little childhood curiosity.